General Election 2022
November 8 2022
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Progress per Counting group
ABS AFF 3rd 39 of 39 100.00%
Election Day 39 of 39 100.00%
Early Voting 39 of 39 100.00%

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Comptroller

Attorney General

United States Senator

State Supreme Court Justice 8th Judicial District

Representative in Congress 23rd District

State Senator 57th District

State Senator 58th District

Member of Assembly 148th District

Sheriff

Supervisor (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Justice

Town Justice

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Superintendent of Highways (To Fill Vacancy)

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Village Trustee

Village Justice

Village Trustee

Town Justice

Town Justice

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Justice

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Justice

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Justice

Council Member (3 Year Term) (To Fill Vacancy)

Council Member (1 Year Term) (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Justice

Town Justice

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Justice

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Justice

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Superintendent of Highways (To Fill Vacancy)

Village Trustee

Supervisor (To Fill Vacancy)

Town Clerk (To Fill Vacancy)

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy)

Council Member

Superintendent of Highways (To Fill Vacancy)

Proposal number one, a proposition

Proposal two, town proposition one

Proposal two, town proposition one


Governor and Lieutenant Governor (Vote for 1)

Allegany: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,648

Kathy C. Hochul and Antonio Delgado (DEM, WOR) 3,776 24.25%
DEM 3,530 22.67%
WOR 246 1.58%
Lee Zeldin and Alison Esposito (REP, CON) 11,752 75.46%
REP 10,664 68.47%
CON 1,088 6.99%
Write-in 46 0.30%

Total 15,574 100.00%

Comptroller (Vote for 1)

Allegany: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,648

Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WOR) 4,425 29.04%
DEM 3,963 26.01%
WOR 462 3.03%
Paul Rodriguez (REP, CON) 10,804 70.91%
REP 9,771 64.13%
CON 1,033 6.78%
Write-in 7 0.05%

Total 15,236 100.00%

Attorney General (Vote for 1)

Allegany: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,648

Letitia A. James (DEM, WOR) 3,915 25.65%
DEM 3,574 23.42%
WOR 341 2.23%
Michael Henry (REP, CON) 11,341 74.30%
REP 10,268 67.27%
CON 1,073 7.03%
Write-in 7 0.05%

Total 15,263 100.00%

United States Senator (Vote for 1)

Allegany: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,650

Charles E. Schumer (DEM, WOR) 4,211 27.41%
DEM 3,836 24.97%
WOR 375 2.44%
Joe Pinion (REP, CON) 11,071 72.06%
REP 10,013 65.17%
CON 1,058 6.89%
Diane Sare (LI) 76 0.49%
Write-in 6 0.04%

Total 15,364 100.00%

State Supreme Court Justice 8th Judicial District (Vote for 5)

Allegany: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,648

Shannon Heneghan (DEM, WOR) 3,791 5.68%
DEM 3,418 5.13%
WOR 373 0.56%
Joseph C. Lorigo (REP, CON) 11,133 16.69%
REP 10,052 15.07%
CON 1,081 1.62%
Tracey A. Bannister (DEM, REP, CON, WOR) 13,400 20.09%
DEM 3,082 4.62%
REP 9,078 13.61%
CON 952 1.43%
WOR 288 0.43%
Craig Hannah (DEM, REP, CON, WOR) 13,012 19.51%
DEM 2,959 4.44%
REP 8,840 13.26%
CON 944 1.42%
WOR 269 0.40%
Kelly A. Vacco (DEM, REP, CON) 12,903 19.35%
DEM 3,111 4.66%
REP 8,826 13.23%
CON 966 1.45%
Gerald J. Greenan, III (DEM, REP, CON) 12,412 18.61%
DEM 2,911 4.37%
REP 8,564 12.84%
CON 937 1.41%
Write-in 38 0.06%

Total 66,689 100.00%

Representative in Congress 23rd District (Vote for 1)

CD 23: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,650

Max H. Della Pia (DEM) 3,567 23.95%
Nick Langworthy (REP, CON) 11,321 76.00%
REP 10,204 68.50%
CON 1,117 7.50%
Write-in 8 0.05%

Total 14,896 100.00%

State Senator 57th District (Vote for 1)

SD 57: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 8,018

Daniel J. Brown (DEM) 1,457 18.81%
George M. Borrello (REP, CON) 6,287 81.16%
REP 5,694 73.51%
CON 593 7.66%
Write-in 2 0.03%

Total 7,746 100.00%

State Senator 58th District (Vote for 1)

SD 58: reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 7,630

Thomas F. O'Mara (REP, CON) 5,910 99.56%
REP 5,243 88.33%
CON 667 11.24%
Write-in 26 0.44%

Total 5,936 100.00%

Member of Assembly 148th District (Vote for 1)

AD 148: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,648

Joseph M. Giglio (REP, CON) 12,691 99.66%
REP 11,301 88.75%
CON 1,390 10.92%
Write-in 43 0.34%

Total 12,734 100.00%

Sheriff (Vote for 1)

Allegany: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,648

Scott A. Cicirello (REP) 12,538 99.53%
Write-in 59 0.47%

Total 12,597 100.00%

Supervisor (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Allen: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 189

Erica Torrey (REP) 134 88.74%
Write-in 17 11.26%

Total 151 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Allen: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 189

William Murphy (MFJ) 80 91.95%
Write-in 7 8.05%

Total 87 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 316

Brent Dickerson (REP) 253 97.68%
Write-in 6 2.32%

Total 259 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 316

Bill Cox (DEM) 145 93.55%
Write-in 10 6.45%

Total 155 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 316

Tom Dannheim (REP) 194 65.76%
Shaun Taylor (TFH) 98 33.22%
Write-in 3 1.02%

Total 295 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 650

Nathan Woodruff (REP) 508 99.22%
Write-in 4 0.78%

Total 512 100.00%

Village Trustee (Vote for 2)

Vil_Andover: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 384

Melanie Thorp (DEM) 197 46.03%
Scott Updyke (UFT) 223 52.10%
   
Write-in 8 1.87%

Total 428 100.00%

Village Justice (Vote for 1)

Vill_Angelica: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 309

Write-in 2 100.00%

Total 2 100.00%

Village Trustee (Vote for 2)

Vill_Angelica: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 309

Linda S. Cash (DEM) 90 17.34%
Jane Tylenda (REP) 170 32.76%
Craig H. Miller (DEM, REP) 259 49.90%
DEM 64 12.33%
REP 195 37.57%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 519 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Birdsall: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 90

Dustin L. Gordon (REP) 56 69.14%
Roy Hanks (HFJ) 12 14.81%
Write-in 13 16.05%

Total 81 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Burns: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 432

Taylor A. Karnes (DEM) 159 38.88%
Dustin L. Gordon (REP) 184 44.99%
Write-in 66 16.14%

Total 409 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Burns: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 432

Write-in 68 100.00%

Total 68 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Caneadea: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 584

Write-in 10 100.00%

Total 10 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Clarksville: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 359

Write-in 9 100.00%

Total 9 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Cuba: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,123

James W. Galatio (REP) 884 98.99%
Write-in 9 1.01%

Total 893 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Cuba: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,123

William Beck (REP) 898 99.34%
Write-in 6 0.66%

Total 904 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Friendship: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 581

David M. Szucs (REP) 491 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 491 100.00%

Council Member (3 Year Term) (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Genesee: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 596

Thomas H. Windus (REP) 502 99.80%
Write-in 1 0.20%

Total 503 100.00%

Council Member (1 Year Term) (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Genesee: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 596

Write-in 7 100.00%

Total 7 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Granger: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 231

Todd Smith (REP) 190 94.06%
William Murphy (MFJ) 11 5.45%
Write-in 1 0.50%

Total 202 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Grove: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 252

Dustin L. Gordon (REP) 159 73.61%
Write-in 57 26.39%

Total 216 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Independence: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 367

Thomas Bissett (BFC) 168 97.67%
Write-in 4 2.33%

Total 172 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of New Hudson: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 252

Write-in 6 100.00%

Total 6 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Rushford: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 482

Write-in 1 100.00%

Total 1 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Rushford: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 482

Randy Green (REP) 378 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 378 100.00%

Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Town of Scio: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 623

Write-in 15 100.00%

Total 15 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Scio: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 623

Write-in 31 100.00%

Total 31 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Wellsville: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 2,316

Jeffrey S. Ormsby (REP) 1,776 99.66%
Write-in 6 0.34%

Total 1,782 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Wellsville: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 2,316

Brian J. Smith (REP) 1,798 99.45%
Write-in 10 0.55%

Total 1,808 100.00%

Village Trustee (Vote for 2)

Village Wellsville: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 2,089

Michael A. Roeske (REP) 1,044 49.41%
Jeffrey B. Monroe (REP) 1,055 49.93%
Write-in 14 0.66%

Total 2,113 100.00%

Supervisor (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 125

Trevor Burt (REP) 105 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 105 100.00%

Town Clerk (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 125

Bonnie Nelson (REP) 108 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 108 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 125

Mark Bainbridge (REP) 103 99.04%
Write-in 1 0.96%

Total 104 100.00%

Council Member (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Willing: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 504

Peter D. Havens (HFC) 227 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 227 100.00%

Council Member (Vote for 2)

Town of Wirt: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 400

Larry Bedow (REP) 339 52.97%
Christie L. Miller (REP) 284 44.38%
Write-in 17 2.66%

Total 640 100.00%

Superintendent of Highways (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Wirt: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 400

Curtis A. Rung, Sr. (REP) 221 61.39%
Write-in 139 38.61%

Total 360 100.00%

Proposal number one, a proposition (Vote for 1)

Allegany: reported: 39 of 39 100.00%
Ballots: 15,648

Yes 5,962 41.36%
No 8,454 58.64%

Total 14,416 100.00%

Proposal two, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of Alma: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 316

Yes 85 28.52%
No 213 71.48%

Total 298 100.00%

Proposal two, town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of West Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 125

Yes 60 51.72%
No 56 48.28%

Total 116 100.00%